Open vision bar

Athletics

Last Updated: 3/9/2020 5:01 PM
Home of the Cardinals

Home of the Cardinals

 

2020 Archery Tournament Parent Sign-Up

 

KHSAA Sports Physical Form

 

 

 

Softball Softball

 

Baseball    Baseball

 

Boys & Girls Soccer Soccer Ball

 

Girls Basketball       

 

Volleyball Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 

 
Football - 2019
 
Date Opponent Location Grade(s)
8/8 Williamsburg Away 6,8
8/10 Evarts Lynn Camp Bowl 7
8/12 North Laurel Away 7,8
8/13 North Laurel Away 6
8/15 McCreary Co. Away 7,8
8/22 Clay Co. Home 7,8
8/29 Whitley Co. Away 7,8
9/3 Clay Co. Away 6
9/5 Southern Home 7,8
9/7 Whitley Co. Away 6
9/10 Jackson Co. Home 6,8
9/12 Wayne Co. Away 7,8
9/17 North Laurel Home 6
9/19 North Laurel Home 7,8
9/21 E.J. Hayes Home 6
9/24 Clay Co. Home 6
9/28 North Laurel Bowl North Laurel 6,7,8
       
       
       
Coach - Ryan Flynn

Return to Top

 

2018 Boys Baseball Schedule
2020  Baseball
 
Date Opponent Place Time
3/2 Corbin Red Home 5:30
3/5 Pineville Home 5:30
3/9 Knox Co. Away 5:30
3/13 Middlesboro Away 6:00
3/16 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/19 Knox Co. Home 5:30
3/20 Clay Co. Home 5:30
3/24 Williamsburg SLHS 6:00
3/26 Corbin Grey Home 5:30
3/27 Southern Home 5:30
4/6 East Bernstadt Away 6:00
4/7 Jackson Co. SLHS 6:00
4/9 North Laurel NLHS 5:30
4/14 Corbin Grey SLHS 6:00
4/16 North Laurel SLHS 6:00
4/20 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/21 Williamsburg Away 5:30
4/23 Middlesboro SLHS 6:00
4/25 JV Tournament Middlesboro TBA
4/27 East Bernstadt SLHS 6:00
4/28 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/30 Clay Co. Away 5:30
5/4 Corbin Red Away 5:30
       
       
 
Coach - Justin Sizemore

Return to Top

 


2018 SLMS Girls Basketbal
2019 Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Location Time
8/12 Knox Co. Away 5:30
8/13 Corbin Home 5:30
8/15 Wayne Co. Home 5:30
8/17 Pineville Away TBA
8/19 North Laurel Home 5:30
8/20 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
8/22 Clay Co. Away 5:30
8/24 Rockcastle Co. 8th Grade Tourney Away TBA
8/27 Northern Away 5:30
8/29 Meece Home 5:30
9/2 Barbourville Away 5:30
9/3 Knox Co. Home 5:30
9/5 Corbin Home 5:30
9/6 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
9/9 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30
9/10 North Laurel Away 5:30
9/12 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
9/16

Southern

Away

5:30
9/17

Clay Co.

Home 5:30
9/19 Northern Home 5:30
9/20-21 6th Grade Tournament - Union College Away TBA
9/26-28 7th/8th Grade Tournament - Union College Away TBA
       
       
 

Return to Top

2019-2020 SLMS Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Place Time Grade(s)
11/5 Lynn Camp Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/9 SLMS Classic SLHS TBA 6,7,8
11/11 Jackson Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
11/12 Hazard Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/14 Corbin Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/18 Clay Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/21 Whitley Co. Away 5:30 7,8
11/23 Bell Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
11/25 Knox Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/2 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
12/3 Jackson Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/5 North Laurel Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/9 Meece Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/12 Lynn Camp Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/16 Russell Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/17 East Bernstadt Away 5:30 6,7,8
12/19 Whitley Co. Home 5:30 7,8
1/2 Southern Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/6 North Laurel Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/7 Hazard Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/9 Knox Co. Away 5:30 6,7,8
1/10-12 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 6
1/11 Regionals Away TBA 7,8
1/13 Corbin Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/14 East Bernstadt Home 5:30 7,8
1/16 Clay Co. Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/18 Regionals Away TBA 6,7,8
1/24-26 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 7
1/27 Russell Home 5:30 6,7,8
1/30 Meece Home 5:30 6,7,8
2/6 Southern Home 5:30 6,7,8
2/7-9 KBA State Tourney KBA TBA 8
 

Return to Top

2020 Softball Schedule
2020 Softball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
3/5 Jackson Co. Away 6:00
3/6 Clay Co. Home 6:00
3/10 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
3/12 Northern Away 6:00
3/13 Williamsburg Home 5:30
3/14 Corbin Away 12:00
3/16 East Bernstadt Home 5:30
3/19 Rockcastle Co. Home 5:30
3/20 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
3/23 Knox Co. Away 5:30
3/27 Jackson Co. Home 6:00
4/6 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30
4/7 Bell Co. Home 6:00
4/9 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/10 Harlan Ind. Away 6:00
4/13 Corbin Home 5:30
4/16 Williamsburg Away 5:30
4/17-18 Middlesboro Tournament Away TBA
4/20 Clay Co. Away 5:30
4/23 Jackson Co. Away 6:00
4/24 Harlan Ind. Home 6:00
4/27 East Bernstadt Away 5:30
4/28 North Laurel Away 6:00
5/4-5 District Tournaments TBA TBA
5/8-9 Conference Tournaments Lynn Camp & Bell Co. TBA
       
Head Coach - Ken Likins

Return to Top

2019 Boys and Girls Soccer Schedule
2020 Boys & Girls Soccer
Date Opponent Location Time
3/9 Wayne Co. Home 6:00
3/10 Somerset Christian - boys only Home 6:00
3/16 Southern Home 6:00
3/17 Whitley Co. - girls only Away 5:30
3/19 Northern Home 6:00
3/23 North Laurel Home 6:00
3/26 Knox Co. Away 6:00
3/27 Russell Co. Away 6:00
4/6 Casey Co. Home

6:00

4/9 North Laurel Away 5:30
4/14 Meece Away 6:00
4/16 Corbin Away 5:30
4/20 Science Hill - boys only Home 6:00
4/20 Knox Co. - girls only Home 7:30
4/21 McCreary Co. - girls only Home 6:00
4/21 Knox Co. - boys only Home 7:30
4/28 Corbin Home 5:30
5/4 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
5/7 Northern Away 6:00
       
5/11-16 District Tournament TBA  
5/18-23 Conference Tournament TBA  
 
Boys Coach - Tanner Chaney

Girls Coach - Quentin Smith

Return to Top

2019 Volleyball Schedule
2020 Volleyball
 
Date Opponent Location Time
2/25 Northern Home 5:30
2/27 Meece Away 5:30
3/3 North Laurel Away 5:30
3/5 Northern Away 5:30
3/9 Mountain View Away 5:30
3/16 Clay Co. Away 5:30
3/17 Williamsburg Away 5:30
3/19 Meece Home 5:30
3/23 Mountain View Home 5:30
3/24 Corbin Home 5:30
3/26 Whitley Co. Away 5:30
4/9 Jackson Co. Home 5:30
4/13 North Laurel Home 5:30
4/16 Jackson Co. Away 5:30
4/20 Corbin Away 5:30
4/23 Whitley Co. Home 5:30
4/27 Clay Co. Home 5:30
4/28 Williamsburg Home 5:30
4/30 Rockcastle Co. Away 5:30
       
Coach - Jamie Clark

Return to Top

 

 

AmazingCounters.com